PRIVACY IS A FUNDAMENTAL RIGHT

That is why we do not hide your rights in a hidden corner on the site. We are just open about it.
Brunjee does NOT register anything about you until you contact us or become one of our customers. If you leave this website, we will not know anything about you. We do not do tracking, profiling or other privacy-infringements. Easy.

What we do keep when you contact us or become a customer of ours, you can read in the privacy policy below.

Privacy

Privacy Policy

Brunjee, located at van

Personal data that we process

Brunjee processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide them yourself.

Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address
– Telephone number
– E-mail address

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Brunjee does not intend to collect data about website visitors or customers under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us at and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Brunjee processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter
  • Being able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services
  • To inform you about changes to our services and products
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Brunjee also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our taxes.

How long do we keep personal data

Brunjee does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

(Category) personal data> Retention period> Reason

  • Personal details> 7 years if available in debtors’ administration> Due to the law on State Taxes
  • Address, Email and telephone number> 7 years if available in debtor administration> Due to the law on State Taxes
  • Personal details> 6 months> If you do not appear in our debtors administration, we use this period to still be able to provide you with good service. For example in the case of quotations.
  • Address, Email and telephone number> 6 months> If you do not appear in our debtors administration, we use this term to still be able to serve you well. For example in the case of quotations.
  • Email> Until cancellation> If you have subscribed to our newsletter, we will keep your email address until you unsubscribe.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Brunjee will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We conclude a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Brunjee remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Brunjee only uses technical and functional cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website. They ensure that the website works properly and, for example, remember your preferred settings. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. Our website also respects any do no track requests (DNT headers).
The latter should not be necessary as Brunjee does not use tracking on the website.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Brunjee and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to .

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we may ask you to send us a copy of your ID. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We only make the request for proof of identity if we have more information about you than just your email address. Otherwise we only ask for an email address verification. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Brunjee would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Security of personal data

Brunjee takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at